State v. Stanko
[…] Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 321, 122 S.Ct. 2242, 153 L.Ed.2d 335 (“Construing and applying the Eighth Amendment in the light of our ‘evolving standards of decency,’ we therefore conclude that such punishment is excessive and that the Constitution ‘places a substantive restriction on the State’s power to take the life’ of a [intellectually disabled] offender.”); Roper, 543 U.S. at 575, 125 S.Ct. 1183 (“The Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments forbid imposition of the death penalty on offenders who were under the age of 18 when their crimes were committed.”). Section 44-20-30 of the South Carolina Code defines an intellectual disability as “significantly sub-average general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during, the developmental period.” S.C.Code Ann. § 44-20-30 (Supp.2011). In Franklin v. Maynard, 356 S.C. 276, 278-79, 588 S.E.2d 604, 605 (2003), this Court approved this statutory definition as applicable to the death penalty context.