Curry v. Curry
[…] The lot remained marital property, jointly owned by Husband and Wife, from the time of Husband’s contribution until the filing of the divorce action. During that period of approximately seventeen years, the lot passively appreciated to a value of $850,000. We find each party is entitled to share in the passive appreciation in value that occurred while the lot was a part of the marital estate.

Next, the family court evaluated and apportioned the equity in the marital home to reflect the quality of Husband’s *498contribution. See S.C.Code Ann. § 20-3-620(B) (Supp.2012) (stating when a party has contributed to “the acquisition, preservation, depreciation, or appreciation in value’ of the marital property,” the family court “shall consider the quality of the contribution as well as its factual existence”). Having found Husband contributed Lot 34 and having determined the value of that contribution, the family court proceeded to weigh the value of Husband’s contribution in its consideration of the fifteen statutory factors for equitable apportionment.