Taylor v. Aiken County Assessor
[…] Turning to the language of section 12-60-30(22), we interpret the definition of property taxpayer to include individuals fitting into two categories: (1) “a person who is liable for ... any property tax. imposed by this title”; and (2) “a person ... whose property or interest in property[ ] is subject to ... a property tax imposed by this title.” S.C.Code Ann. § 12-60-30(22).

In the instant case, we find that Taylor qualifies as a property taxpayer under this second category -as a person whose property is subject to the property tax. Pursuant to section 12-49-10 of the South Carolina Code, unpaid property taxes become a lien upon the real property at the time when they are assessed. See S.C.Code Ann. § 12-49-10 (2000) (“All taxes, assessments and penalties legally assessed ... shall be a first lien in all cases whatsoever upon the property taxed, the lien to attach at the beginning of the fiscal year during which the tax is levied.”). Accordingly, Taylor’s interest in the property is subject to the 2010 tax by virtue of this lien.