Taylor v. Aiken County Assessor
[…] If Taylor is a property taxpayer, he has standing as a matter of statutory right. See Freemantle v. Preston, 398 S.C. 186, 192, 728 S.E.2d 40, 43 (2012) (“Standing may be acquired: (1) through the rubric of ‘constitutional standing’; (2) under the ‘public importance’ exception; or (3) by statute.”) “The traditional concepts of constitutional standing are inapplicable when standing is conferred by statute.” Id. at 194, 728 S.E.2d at 44. Therefore, we look to the language of the controlling statutes to determine if Taylor has standing.

Section 12-37-610 states that:

Each person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he owns in fee, for life, or as trustee, as recorded in the public records for deeds of the county in which the property is located....

The South Carolina Revenue Procedure Act (“SCRPA”)1 provides that “[i]n years when there is no notice of property tax assessment, the property taxpayer may appeal the fair market value ... and the property tax assessment of a parcel of property at any time.”