The ALC. further found the “facts of this case conform to the criteria for determining á refusal pursuant to SLED policy 8.12.5, and the Hearing Officer properly found that [Chisolm] refused to submit to a breath test.”
*600A plain reading of the statute at issue, as opposed to the SLED policies and procedures, provides that the Department may suspend a driver’s license when a person refuses to submit to a breath test. See § 56-5-2951(A) (“The Department of Motor Vehicles must suspend the driver’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a 'person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to [a breath] test....” (emphases added)). We also recognize that the legislature authorized SLED to promulgate policies and procedures for administering breath tests. See § 56-5-2950(A), (E), & (J). See Ahrens v.