FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Ostensibly, he is also a consumer of goods subject to this State’s sales and use tax.
A state-wide tax totaling six percent is imposed on the sale of all personal property at retail, the proceeds of which are *65used to support education. The first part of this tax is a five percent tax imposed by Section 12-36-910 of the South Carolina Code (2000 & Supp.2011). This five percent tax is divided up into a four percent levy and a one percent levy. Id. § 12-36-2620 (2000 & Supp.2011). The four percent portion of the tax is credited to the public school building fund. Id. § 12-36-2620(1); id. § 59-21-1010 (2004). As to the remaining one percent, the funds it raises are deposited into the South Carolina Education Improvement Act of 1984 Fund “as a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State.” Id. § 12-36-2620(2); id. § 59-21-1010(B).
On top of this five percent tax, Section 12-36-1110 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2011) levies an additional one percent sales tax.