The Act defines tourism-related expenditures to include:
[…] Counties and municipalities receiving A-Tax revenues must expend those funds in accordance with the statutory provisions governing the allocation of A-Tax revenues (the Act). *79See S.C.Code Ann. § 6-4-5 to -35 (Supp.2012) (providing procedure for expending A-Tax funds).
For purposes of disposing of this case, we need only examine briefly section 6-4-10(4), which provides for the expenditure of A-Tax funds generally referred to as “65% Funds.” These funds are allocated for “tourism-related expenditures.” S.C.Code Ann. § 6-4-10(4)(a) and (b). It is statutory provisions relating to these 65% Funds that are the subject of this appeal.
The Act defines tourism-related expenditures to include:
The criminal justice system, law enforcement, fire protection, solid waste collection, and health facilities when required to serve tourists and tourist facilities. This is based on the estimated percentage of costs directly attributed to tourists.
S.C.Code Ann. § 6-4-10(4)(b)(4).
Subsection (4)(b) further explicitly provides that municipalities with “a high concentration of tourism activity” may use the 65% Funds “to provide additional county and municipal services, including, but not limited to, law enforcement, traffic control, public facilities.... ” However, subsection (4)(b) also provides: