FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id. § 44-7-200(D).
Once DHEC has determined that an application is complete, “affected persons”12 must be notified, and this notification begins the review period. Id. § 44-7-210(A). DHEC may-hold a public hearing, if timely requested, to gather additional information and obtain public comment about the proposed project. Id. § 44-7-210(B). Ultimately, DHEC staff will make a proposed decision to grant or deny the CON based on the staff review, and notice of the proposed decision shall be sent to the applicant and affected persons who have asked to be notified. Id. § 44-7-210(D).
“The proposed decision becomes the final agency decision within ten days after the receipt of a notice of the proposed decision by the applicant unless” (1) an affected person showing good cause timely requests reconsideration of the staff decision in writing, or (2) the applicant or other affected person with standing makes a written request for a contested case hearing before the board or its designee regarding the grant or denial of the CON.