FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Club Rio, 392 S.C. 636, 642, 709 S.E.2d 690, 694 (Ct.App.2011) (“The statutory scheme *586confers on the ALC subject matter jurisdiction over [DHEC’s] contested cases.”).
A “contested case” is defined in the APA as “a proceeding including, but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law or by Article I, Section 22, Constitution of the State of South Carolina, 1895,9 to be determined by an agency or the [ALC] after an opportunity for hearing.” S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-505(3) (Supp.2012) (defining a “contested case” in ALC matters); see also id. § l-23-320(A) (stating that, in a contested case, all parties must be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after proper notice). A “license” in this context “includes the whole or part of any agency permit, franchise, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law....” Id. § 1-23-505(4) (emphasis added).
A brief overview of the specific provisions governing CONs, NADs, and exemptions will provide guidance in analyzing whether Piedmont’s challenge in this case was properly before the ALC as a contested case.
II. The CON Act & DHEC’s Review Process