FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id.
With this background in mind, we turn now to DHEC’s arguments regarding whether there was a decision in the current matter that was subject to a contested case proceeding.
III. Jurisdiction for Contested Case
DHEC contends the ALC did not have subject matter jurisdiction to conduct a contested case hearing because there was no staff decision issued by DHEC requiring notice and an opportunity to be heard.
DHEC asserts, “A telephone conversation between a staff member and an attorney is not a staff decision within the purview of S.C.Code Ann. § 44-1-60 (Supp.2008); nor is an affidavit by an attorney recounting a telephone conversation with a staff member. In ruling otherwise, the Court of Appeals improperly applied S.C.Code Ann. § 44-1-60 (Supp. 2008).” See S.C.Code Ann. § 44-l-60(C) (“[T]he initial decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the department shall be a staff decision.” (emphasis added)).