FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Regs. 61-15 § 104(2)(e). Thus, since there was no approval or permission required by law from DHEC for the offices of a licensed private physician, in the form of a CON, NAD, formal exemption, or any other manner, there was no decision issued by DHEC that qualifies for a contested case hearing before the ALC, citing S.C.Code Ann. § l-23-600(A) (authorizing the ALC to preside over hearings of contested cases involving DHEC) and S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-505(3) (defining a contested case as a “proceeding including, but not restricted to, rate-making, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, *593duties, or privileges of a party are required by law or by Article I, Section 22, Constitution of the State of South Carolina, 1895, to be determined by an agency or the [ALC] after an opportunity for hearing” (emphasis added)). DHEC further argues that, because.there was no formal staff decision subject to review, the Clerk of the DHEC Board properly notified Piedmont that the Board would not hold a final review conference.