FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 44-7-130(1) (2002).
. Section 44-7-160(1) states a CON is required for the construction or establishment of a new health care facility. S.C.Code Ann. § 44-7-160(1) (2002). Section 44-7-160(6) provides a CON is required for the acquisition of medical equipment to be used for diagnosis or treatment where the total project cost exceeds an amount specified by regulation. Id. § 44-7-160(6). Neither of these provisions is in contention here.
. Section 102(l)(f) removes the exemption for the following: "The acquisition of medical equipment which is to be used for diagnosis or treatment if the total project cost is in excess of $600,000[J” 24A S.C.Code Ann. Regs. 61-15 § 102(l)(f) (Supp.2008).