FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] “The department’s proposed decision is not final until the completion of reconsideration or contested case proceedings.” Id. § 44-7-210(E).
“After the contested case hearing is concluded and a final board decision is made, a party who participated in the contested case hearing and who is adversely affected by the board’s decision may obtain judicial review of the decision in the circuit court pursuant to the [APA].” Id. § 44-7-220.
(2) Exemptions from CON Requirements
Certain institutions and transactions are exempt from CON requirements. S.C.Code Ann. § 44-7-170 (2002 & Supp.2008); 24A S.C.Code Ann. Regs. 61-15, § 104 (Supp.2008). Section 44-7-170 provides a CON is not needed for, among other things, “the offices of a licensed private practitioner whether for individual or group practice except as provided for in *589Section U-7-160(l) and (6)[.]”13 S.C.Code Ann. § 44-7-170(A)(2) (Supp.2008) (emphasis added).
Regulation 61-15 lists twelve transactions that are exempt from CON requirements. 24A S.C.Code Ann. Regs. 61-15 § 104(2)(a) to (l). Among those is an exemption for “[t]he offices of a licensed private practitioner whether for individual or group practice except as provided for in Section 102. If [.]”14 Id. § 104(2)(e) (emphasis added). The term “licensed private practitioner” is not defined in the CON Act or DHEC’s regulations, and the only limiting or qualifying language appears in section 44-7-170 and regulation 61-15 as specified above.