FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] . The CON Act provides: "‘Health care facility’ means acute care hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, alcohol and substance abuse hospitals, methadone treatment facilities, tuberculosis hospitals, nursing homes, ambulatory surgical facilities, hospice facilities, radiation therapy facilities, rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents, habilitation centers for mentally retarded persons or persons with related conditions, and any other facility for which [CON] review is required by federal law.” S.C.Code Ann. § 44-7-130(10) (2002). "Hospital” is defined as "a facility organized and administered to provide overnight medical or surgical care or nursing care of illness, injury, or infirmity and may provide obstetrical care, and in which all diagnoses, treatment, or care is administered by or under the direction of persons currently licensed to practice medicine, surgery, or osteopathy.” Id. § 44-7-130(12).
. An "affected person” under the CON Act includes, among others, the applicant, persons residing with the geographic area to be served by the applicant, and persons located in the health service area who provide services similar to the proposed project.