FACTUAL/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id. “Additional information may be requested as may be reasonably necessary to make such applicability determination.” Id. “The Department shall respond within sixty days of receipt of the necessary information.” Id. Thus, by its terms, the NAD procedure is directed to a potential applicant, and it requires DHEC to issue a formal determination to that party regarding whether or not a CON is necessary for a proposed project.
B. DHEC Provisions Governing Review
Section 44-1-60, governing appeals from DHEC decisions giving rise to contested case hearings, provides that “[a]ll department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case shall be made using the procedures set forth in this section.” S.C.Code Ann. § 44-1-60 (Supp.2008).
*591“The initial decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the department shall be a staff decision.” Id. § 44-1-60(0 (emphasis added).