State v. Miller
[…] The SVP program in this state is administered under the supervision of the Department of Mental Health. See generally S.C.Code Ann. § 44-48-20 (Supp.2012) (providing the General Assembly has found that an involuntary, civil commitment process is desirable for those found to be an SVP and observing that “[t]he civil commitment of [SVPs] is not intended to stigmatize the mentally ill community”); id. § 44-48-30(1)(a)-(b) (defining an SVP as one who (1) “has been convicted of a sexually violent offense,” and (2) “suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person *38likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment”).

Notwithstanding its punitive attributes, this Court and many others, to include the United States Supreme Court, have concluded that an SVP program is a civil, non-punitive treatment program. Seling v.