State v. Miller
[…] . An SVP remains under the supervision of the South Carolina Department of Mental Health and is housed in the Edisto Unit on the grounds of the South Carolina Department of Corrections. See S.C. Department of Mental Health webpage, available at http://www.state.sc.us/dmh/dir_ facilities.htm.

. Section 24-21-410 was amended in 2010, but the amendment does not affect the current appeal.

. A “no parole offense” is one in which a prisoner must serve at least 85% of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. See Dawkins, 352 S.C. at 164 n. 1, 573 S.E.2d at 784 n. 1; see also S.C.Code Ann. § 24-13-100 (2007) (stating a “no parole offense” refers to “a class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more”); id. § 24-13-150(A) (defendant must serve 85% of actual term of imprisonment imposed).