While I believe Charlotte-Mecklenburg was properly decided, it has no impact on this case.
In Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Administrative Law Court (ALC) partially granted summary judgment and remanded for the Department of Health and Environmental Control to decide whether any party was entitled to a certificate of need.11 387 S.C. at 266, 692 S.E.2d at 894. One of the parties appealed the ALC’s order, and we dismissed the appeal as interlocutory. Id. The controlling statute in Charlotte-Mecklenburg was not section 1-23-390. Instead, it was Section 1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code (Supp.2011), which provides “for judicial review of a final decision of an administrative law judge.”12 (emphasis added). We defined a final decision in this context as follows:
*90If there is some further act which must be done by the court prior to a determination of the rights of the parties, the order is interlocutory.