AnMed Health v. South Carolina Department of Employment & Workforce
[…] The determination of how to protect patients from life-threatening illnesses such as influenza is a complicated medical and scientific evaluation that should be made by hospitals, not the Department of Employment and Workforce, the ALC, or this court. In fact, AnMed was required to make this evaluation. See 42 C.F.R. § 482.42 (2012) (mandating that hospitals maintain an “active program for the prevention, control, and investigation of infections and communicable diseases” to receive funding through Medicare and Medicaid). We find the department’s decision that the application of the policy to Crowe was unreasonable is clearly erroneous and affects a substantial right of AnMed.