I. Declaratory Judgment Actions
[…] Furthermore, Appellant, as a private citizen, was precluded from seeking this relief. Finally, any determination as to whether Respondent’s conduct violated provisions of the South Carolina Ethics, Govern*328ment Accountability, and Campaign Reform Act of 1991 (“the Ethics Act”)7 was not ripe for judicial review as Appellant failed to exhaust the Act’s administrative remedies.8
I. Declaratory Judgment Actions
In analyzing this appeal, it is important to initially recognize that Appellant filed his case pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Section 15-53-20 of the South Carolina Code identifies the purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (“the Act”) and provides that courts “shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” S.C.Code Ann. § 15-53-20 (2005); see Rule 57, SCRCP (“The procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to Code §§ 15-53-10 through 15-53-140, shall be in accordance -with these rules, and ... [t]he existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory