I. Declaratory Judgment Actions
[…] . S.C.Code Ann. § 8-13-320(9)(b)(l) (Supp.2011) ("No complaint may be accepted by the commission concerning a candidate for elective office during the fifty-day period before an election in which he is a candidate. During this fifty-day period, any person may petition the court of common pleas alleging the violations complained of and praying for appropriate relief by way of mandamus or injunction, or both.”); id. § 8-13-530(4) (“No complaint may be accepted by the ethics committee concerning a member of or candidate for the appropriate house during the fifty-day period before an election in which the member or candidate is a candidate. During this fifty-day period, any person may petition the court of common pleas alleging the violations complained of and praying for appropriate relief by way of mandamus or injunction, or both.”).
. Regardless of whether a matter goes to the State Ethics Commission or to the House/Senate Ethics Committee, under either statutory scheme the Commission or the appropriate Ethics Committee can refer a matter to the Attorney General if criminal conduct has been committed.