I. Declaratory Judgment Actions
[…] Because Respondent was serving as a member of the House of Representatives at the time of the alleged misconduct, any complaint against her would have been filed with the House of Representatives Legislative Ethics Committee as this commit*335tee and a Senate Legislative Ethics Committee have been established in addition to the State Ethics Commission. S.C.Code Ann. § 8-13-510 (Supp.2011). These legislative ethics committees were created to receive complaints filed by individuals and investigate possible ethical violations committed by a member or staff of the appropriate house. Id. § 8-13-530 (outlining powers and duties of legislative ethics committees). Specifically, an ethics committee is designated to “administer or recommend sanctions appropriate to a particular member or staff of or candidate for the appropriate house pursuant to Section 8-13-540 or dismiss the charges.” Id. § 8-13-530(6).
After a complaint is filed with the ethics committee, a copy must be promptly sent to the person alleged to have committed the violations. Id. § 8-13-540(1).