I. Declaratory Judgment Actions
[…] State Ethics Comm'n, 344 S.C. 642, 644, 545 S.E.2d 821, 822 (2001) (holding that State Ethics Commission did not have jurisdiction over state senator as it was vested in the Senate Ethics Committee).
. S.C.Code Ann. § 8-13-320(9)(b)(l) (Supp.2011) ("No complaint may be accepted by the commission concerning a candidate for elective office during the fifty-day period before an election in which he is a candidate. During this fifty-day period, any person may petition the court of common pleas alleging the violations complained of and praying for appropriate relief by way of mandamus or injunction, or both.”); id. § 8-13-530(4) (“No complaint may be accepted by the ethics committee concerning a member of or candidate for the appropriate house during the fifty-day period before an election in which the member or candidate is a candidate.