The law is clear — if an account or asset of a judgment debtor is held by a third party, that account or asset may be reached in supplemental *348proceedings only after notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the third party. See Johnson v. Serv. Mgmt., Inc., 319 S.C. 165, 167-69, 459 S.E.2d 900, 902-03 (Ct.App.1995) (holding that where funds are held by a third party that are allegedly owed a judgment debtor, “the funds on deposit could be reached only after supplementary proceedings were held to examine [the third party] with regard to the account”).
South Carolina Code section 15-39-350 provides:
After the issuing or return of an execution against property of the judgment debtor or of any one of several debtors in the same judgment and upon an affidavit that any person or corporation has property of such judgment debtor or is indebted to him in any amount exceeding ten dollars, the judge may by an order require such person or corporation, or any officer or member thereof, to appear at a specified time and place and answer concerning such property or indebtedness. The judge may also, in his discretion, require notice of such proceeding to be given to any party to the action in such manner as may seem to him proper.
(emphasis added). Here, no affidavit was presented to the special referee, and Appellant was given no notice and opportunity to appear.
Armed with the assignment, Narruhn filed the underlying action seeking actual and punitive damages for failure to pay or defend a claim.