FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] . See 8 S.C.Code Ann. Regs. 61-101.A.3 (2012) ("[DHEC] may issue, deny, or revoke general certifications for categories of activities or for activities specific in Federal nationwide or general dredge and fill permits pursuant to Federal law or regulations.”); 33 C.F.R. § 330.4(c)(1) (2013) ("State 401 water quality certification pursuant to section 401 of the Clean Water Act, or waiver thereof, is required prior to the issuance or reissuance of NWPs authorizing activities which may result in a discharge into waters of the United States.”).
. As noted earlier, the CWA requires a 404 permit for certain discharges of dredged or fill material into navigable waters. The term "navigable waters” is defined in the CWA as "waters of the United States, including the territorial seas.” 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7) (2006).