I agree with the majority’s interpretation that, *381pursuant to Harrell, a statutory employer becomes liable under section 42-5-40 of the South Carolina Code17 for failure to secure workers’ compensation insurance for the statutory employee in accordance with the Act.
However, I join Justice Pleicones’s dissenting opinion because it is my view that Bayshore Corp. and Bayshore SC did not submit adequate proof that they secured or filed evidence of workers’ compensation coverage as required by the Act and Harrell. See S.C.Code Ann. § 42-5-20 (Supp.1998) (“Every employer who accepts the provisions of this title relative to the payment of compensation shall insure and keep insured his liability thereunder in any authorized corporation, association, organization, or mutual insurance association formed by a group of employers so authorized or shall furnish to the commission satisfactory proof of his financial ability to pay directly the compensation in the amount and manner and when due as provided for in this title.”); id. § 42-5-30 (Supp.2012) (“Every employer accepting the compensation provisions of this title shall file with the Commission, in form prescribed by it, annually or as often as may be necessary evidence of his compliance with the provisions of § 42-5-20 and all others relating thereto.”);