Furthermore, in reviewing a decision with respect to Rule 60(b), this Court utilizes a deferential standard of review. See Tri-County Ice & Fuel Co. v. Palmetto Ice Co., *595303 S.C. 237, 399 S.E.2d 779 (1990) (recognizing that a motion for relief from judgment pursuant to Rule 60(b) is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial judge, and this Court will not disturb the trial judge’s decision absent an abuse of discretion).
With this background in mind, we find the judge and, in turn, the Court of Appeals properly concluded the DJ action was appropriate for judicial determination.
Section 15-53-20 of the South Carolina Code identifies the purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (“the Act”) and provides that courts “shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” S.C.Code Ann. § 15-53-20 (2005); see Rule 57, SCRCP (“The procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to Code §§ 15-53-10 through 15-53-140, shall be in accordance with these rules, and ... [t]he existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief