McKinney v. Pedery
[…] Rather, the dispositive question is whether the paramour and supported spouse continuously reside together for the requisite ninety-day period such that the family court could conclude they are “living under the same roof’ for purposes of section 20-3-130. See generally S.C.Code Ann. § 59-112-10 (2004)

(“The word ‘residence’ or ‘reside’ shall mean continuous and permanent physical presence within this State, provided, that temporary absences for short periods of time shall not affect the establishment of a residence.”); S.C.Code Ann. § 63-9-30 (2010) (“‘South Carolina resident’ means a person who has established a true, fixed principal residence and place of habitation in this State, and who intends to remain or expects to return upon leaving without establishing residence in another state. Temporary absences for short periods of time do not affect the establishment of residency.”); S.C.Code Ann. § 63-17-2910 (2010) (“ ‘Home state’ means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as parent for at least six consecutive months immediately preceding the time of filing of a petition or comparable pleading for support and, if a child is less than six