I. Factual/Procedural History
[…] First, he filed a motion pursuant to Rule 222 to recover the “standard” appellate fees. Second, following this Court’s issuance of the remittitur, he filed a motion to recover a “reasonable attorney’s fee” under section 56-15-110. We find this approach was permissible as the authority of this Court to grant fees under Rule 222 and the circuit court’s authority to grant fees under the statute are not mutually exclusive.
Notably, it is within this Court’s discretion whether to award fees and costs under Rule 222. See Rule 222(a), (e), SCACR (identifying circumstances for which an appellate court may tax costs on appeal). In contrast, section 56-15-110(a) states that a party who prevails under the Dealer’s Act “shall recover double the actual damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” (Emphasis added.) This is a fundamental distinction as a denial of fees under a discretionary rule cannot eliminate a *200statutory mandate.