I. Factual/Procedural History
[…] Accordingly, we affirm Judge Hayes’s order and remand the matter to a circuit court judge in the Third Judicial Circuit to conduct a hearing to determine what amount of appellate and post-appellate fees should be awarded to Austin.
AFFIRMED AND REMANDED.
TOAL, C.J., KITTREDGE and HEARN, JJ., concur. PLEICONES, J., concurring in result only.. The South Carolina Regulation of Manufacturers, Distributors, and Dealers Act is codified at S.C.Code Ann. §§ 56-15-10 to -600 (2006 & Supp.2012).
. At the time Austin filed suit, section 56-15-40 of the Dealer’s Act provided in relevant part, "It shall be deemed a violation of paragraph (a) of § 56-15-30 for any manufacturer ... distributor, wholesaler ... or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public.” S.C.Code Ann. § 56-15-40(1) (2006). We note the General Assembly amended this code section on June 7, 2013; however, this amendment does not affect the disposition of the instant case.