I also agree with the Court of Appeals that the policy underlying these statutes is to
[…] First, the statutes and case law are clear: the exclusive method for service of process on a foreign insurance company is by service on the Director of the Department of Insurance. Pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 38-5-70 (2002), every foreign insurer appoints the director as its agent *13for service of process. Substituted service upon the director “is [the] exclusive [method], and service made in any other way upon such corporations is invalid.” Murray v. Sovereign Camp, W.O.W., 192 S.C. 101, 108, 5 S.E.2d 560, 562 (1939) (construing predecessor to § 38-5-70). Further, S.C.Code Ann. § 15-9-270 (2005) provides, “The summons and any other legal process in any action or proceeding against [an insurance company] must be served on an insurance company ... by delivering two copies ... to the Director ...” Compliance with this statute “is the proper and exclusive method of obtaining jurisdiction over the insurance company.” Equilease Corp. v. Weathers, 275 S.C. 478, 484, 272 S.E.2d 789, 792 (1980).