I. Capacity
[…] Further, if the health care professional knows the patient’s wishes to be contrary to those expressed by the surrogate, the professional must honor the patient’s wishes. S.C.Code Ann. § 44-66-60 (2002); Harvey v. Strickland, 350 S.C. 303, 566 S.E.2d 529 (2002). Finally, the Act separates health care from finances in S.C.Code Ann. § 44-66-70 (2002). Subsection (A) provides the surrogate who makes a good faith health care decision “is not subject to civil or criminal liability on account of the substance of the decision.” Section 44-66-70(B) provides “A person who consents to health care as provided in Section 44-66-30 does not by virtue of that consent become liable for the costs of the care provided to the patient.”