State v. Palmer
[…] III. Palmer’s and Gorman’s Directed Verdict Motions

Palmer and Gorman both assert the trial court erred in denying their directed verdict motions because the State did not present substantial circumstantial evidence to prove identity — whether it was Palmer or Gorman who inflicted the injuries that caused the child’s death. They also assert the State did not prove that Palmer or Gorman aided and abetted the other in committing homicide by child abuse.

A. Homicide by Child Abuse

Subsection 16-3-85(A)(1) of the South Carolina Code (2003) provides that a person is guilty of homicide by child abuse when he or she “causes the death of a child ... while committing child abuse.” “Child abuse” is defined as “an act or omission by any person which causes harm to the child’s physical health or welfare,” S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-85(B)(1) (2003), and “harm” occurs when a person “inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical injury.” § 16-3-85(B)(2)(a).

The State conclusively established by direct medical evidence that the child’s fatal injuries were the result of child abuse.