State v. Palmer
[…] B. Unlawful Conduct Toward a Child

We also find the evidence discussed above as to Palmer and Gorman supports the trial court’s refusal to grant their directed verdict motions on the charge of unlawful conduct towards a child. See S.C.Code Ann. § 63-5-70(A)(2) (2010) (making it unlawful for a child’s guardian to “do or cause ... any bodily harm to the child so that the life or health of the child is endangered”).

C. Aiding and Abetting Homicide by Child Abuse

Under subsection 16-3-85(A)(2) of the South Carolina Code (2003), a person is guilty of aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse when he or she “knowingly aids and abets another person to commit child abuse or neglect ... [that] results in the death of a child.” “Aid and abet” is defined as to “[h]elp, assist, or facilitate the commission of a crime,” which can be rendered by “words, acts, encouragement, support, or presence, actual or constructive.” State v.