2. Burden of Proof: Reliance Ins. Co. v. Smith, 327 S.C. 528, 534, 489 S.E.2d 674, 677 (C
[…] The appellant challenges an administrative law court’s (ALC) order finding the respondent correctly valued the appellant’s land for property tax purposes. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b)(1), SCACR, and the following authorities:
1. Determination of property values: S.C.Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp.2013) (“The Court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the [ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.”); S.C.Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (2014) (“All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.”); Centex Int’l v. S.C. Dep’t of Revenue, 406 S.C. 132, 139, 750 S.E.2d 65, 68 (2013) (“The decision of the [ALC] should not be overturned unless it is unsupported by substantial evidence or controlled by some error of law.” (quoting Original Blue Ribbon Taxi Corp. v.