I. Factual/Procedural History
[…] Because the evidence does not support a finding that Officer Cothran had reasonable suspicion of criminal activity, the continued detention of Hewins after the completion of the warning citation constituted an illegal detention. Consequently, the drug evidence should have been suppressed. Accordingly, we reverse Hew-ins’s conviction for possession of crack cocaine.
REVERSED.
TOAL, C.J., HEARN, J., and Acting Justice JAMES E. MOORE, concur. PLEICONES, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part in a separate opinion.. S.C.Code Ann. § 44-53-375(A) (Supp.2009) ("A person possessing or attempting to possess less than one gram of methamphetamine or cocaine base, as defined in Section 44-53-110, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction for a first offense, must be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.”). Because a 2010 amendment rewrote section 44-53-375, we have cited to the code section in effect at the time of the offense.