Facts/Procedural Background
[…] We agree.
Section 42-9-400(a) provides that the Second Injury Fund must reimburse a carrier for medical payments when an employee with a preexisting condition incurs a subsequent disability from a work-related injury “resulting in compensation and medical payments liability, or either, for disability *249that is substantially greater and is caused by aggravation of the preexisting impairment than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone.... ” S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-400(a). Subsection (a)(2) specifies the details of reimbursement of medical payments, stating that “an employer or carrier must establish that his liability for medical payments is substantially greater by reason of the aggravation of the preexisting impairment than that which would have resulted from the subsequent injury alone.” S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-400(a)(2) (emphasis added).