Facts/Procedural Background
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 42-iM00(a).
“[Pjermanent physical impairment” is defined as a “permanent condition, whether congenital or due to injury or disease, of such seriousness as to constitute a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed.” Id. § 42-9-400(d). When an employer establishes prior knowledge of the employee’s permanent condition, “then there shall be a presumption that the condition is permanent and that a hindrance or obstacle to employment or reemployment exists,” but only if the condition is one of thirty-two conditions listed in the statute. Id. (emphasis added). Diabetes is one such condition. Id. § 42-9-400(d)(2).
I. Presumption Under Section 42-9-400(d)