Facts/Procedural Background
[…] In deciding whether there was evidence to rebut the presumption that the Claimant suffered a “permanent physical impairment,” the Commission focused on medical evidence indicating that prior to the injury, Claimant’s diabetes was medically managed and was not uncontrolled or problematic. The Commission relied on this evidence in discussing whether Claimant’s preexisting diabetes was a hindrance to Claimant’s employment at the time of his injury, not whether it was a hindrance to obtaining employment, as the statute requires. See S.C.Code Ann. § 42-9-400(d) (defining “permanent physical impairment” as a permanent condition constituting “a hindrance or obstacle to obtaining employment or to obtaining *248reemployment if the employee should become unemployed” (emphasis added)); Springs Indus., 296 S.C. at 362, 363-64, 372 S.E.2d at 917 (concluding that an employee’s chronic cough and breathing difficulties caused by exposure to cotton dust would be a hindrance to obtaining employment); see also State v.