Fore v. Griffco of Wampee, Inc.
[…] Furthermore, contrary to Fore’s version of the facts, Smith merely suggested that the carrier be made aware of McGowan’s allegation and did not instruct the Attorney General to convey this information to Chartis. Finally, in making the suggestion, Smith was advising the Attorney General’s Office of a course of action that it had a right to follow and never expressed a desire that the Attorney General take any action on the Commission’s behalf. See S.C.Code Ann. § 38-55-580(D) (2002) (providing immunity for “persons identified as designated employees whose responsibilities include the investigation and disposition of claims related to suspected fraudulent insurance acts” when they share information about such acts with properly designated employees of “the same or other insurers whose responsibilities include the investigation and disposition of claims related to fraudulent insurance acts”).