Thompson v. State
[…] A justiciable controversy is a real and substantial controversy [that] is ripe and appropriate for judicial determination, as distinguished from a contingent, hypothetical or abstract dispute.”). This case does not present a justiciable controversy because the current statutes requiring registration do not contemplate that Thompson will register until he is released from prison.3 See S.C.Code Ann. § 23-3-430(A) (2007) (“Any person ... who ... has been convicted of ... an offense described below ... shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article.”); S.C.Code Ann. § 23-3-430(C)(15) (Supp.2013) (listing “kidnapping” as an offense requiring registration “except when the court makes a finding ... the offense did not include a criminal sexual offense”); S.C.Code Ann. § 23-3-440(1) (2007) (“The Department of Corrections ... shall provide verbal and written notification to the offender that he must register with the sheriff of the county in which he intends to reside within one business day of his release.”). Moreover, “the applicable statute [for determining whether a person must register] is the statute that *389exist[s] at the time of [that person’s] release from prison,” and thus it is unknown whether Thompson will be required to register. Hazel v.