dissenting:
[…] That is precisely what the State has done in this case. The Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services and the Department of Corrections should at least recognize the inconsistency of the positions the State has taken in this case, honor the representations the Solicitor made to Blakney in plea negotiations, and interpret the sentence in such a way that he faces only a one-year revocation if he violates community supervision — not *259eighty-five percent of fifteen years. See S.C.Code Ann. § 24-21-560(C) (2007) (providing “the court may revoke the prisoner’s community supervision and impose a sentence of up to one year for violation of the community supervision program”).
. Interestingly, fourteen months later, the same Solicitor’s office that prosecuted Blakney took the opposite position at the plea hearing in Jacobs.