dissenting:
[…] (citation omitted)). I would affirm the second CSP judge’s order, and find it unnecessary to rule on the appeal from the first CSP judge’s order. I respectfully dissent.
Blakney pled guilty on November 6, 2008. At the sentencing hearing, the State recommended Blakney receive a sentence of no more than five years. In doing so, the State asked the sentencing court to suspend the minimum sentence of fifteen years.10 See S.C.Code Ann. § 16-11-311(B) (2003) (“Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by____a term of not less than fifteen years.”). In its appellate brief, the State wrote:
The [State] argues that [Blakney] was not given a thirty month sentence but a fifteen year sentence. For a person to be sentenced to burglary 1st you cannot receive less than fifteen years.