*313FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (C) A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in another place where he has a right to be, including, but not limited to, his place of business, has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his ground and meet force with force, including deadly force, if he reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or another person or to prevent the commission of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60.
S.C.Code Ann. § 16-11-440(A), (C) (emphases added). Section 16-11-430(2) defines “great bodily injury” as “bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.” In the present case, Respondent sought, and was granted, immu*318nity under subsection (C) rather than subsection (A), as Smith was initially a social guest in Respondent’s home.