Maull v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
[…] He points out that in 2007, DHEC determined the original Palmer permit application would negatively impact Maull’s use of his dock; however, when DHEC issued the Amendment it failed to consider the adverse impact to Maull’s use and enjoyment of his dock. According to Maull, the ALC erred because subsection 48-39-I50(A)(10) of the South Carolina Code (2008) requires DHEC to consider the effect of the proposed use on the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners, independent of its policies on navigation. We remand this issue to the ALC.

Pursuant to subsection 48-39-150(A)(10), “In determining whether a permit application is approved or denied the department shall base its determination on the individual merits of each application, the policies specified in Sections *36548-39-20 and 48-39-80 and be guided by the following general considerations ... [t]he extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners.” “[Subsjection 48-39-150(A)(10) requires OCRM to consider the effect of the proposed use on the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners. This consideration is independent of OCRM’s policies on navigation.”