Maull v. South Carolina Department of Health & Environmental Control
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 48-39-150(B) (2008).

Initially, we find this issue should be remanded because the ALC did not specifically address this issue in its order. See Hill v. S.C. Dep’t of Health & Envtl. Control, 389 S.C. 1, 19-20, 698 S.E.2d 612, 622 (2010) (noting our limited scope of review from a decision of the ALC does not allow us to make our own factual findings and remand may be appropriate when the ALC’s order is insufficient for appellate review). In its order, the ALC cited subsection 48-39-150(A)(10) for the proposition that DHEC must consider “the extent to which the proposed use could affect the value and enjoyment of adjacent owners.” The ALC, however, never specifically addressed the impact the Amendment would have on Maull’s use and enjoyment of his property. Our review of the order indicates the ALC affirmed DHEC’s decision based on its finding that this was a private dispute that did not impact navigation in the area.