On November 1, 2010, Dr. Armsey’s examination revealed acute ataxia.2 In his report, Dr. Armsey recorded:
[…] Drye assigned Clemmons an impairment rating of 25% whole person to the back, Clem-mons received evaluations from Dr. Forrest, Dr. Mandell, Dr. Margalit, Hill, and Fowler, which the Commission considered in deciding his permanent disability benefits. Accordingly, the procedure employed by the Commission comported with due process.
B. Authority to Hear Claim
Clemmons next argues the Commission lacked statutory authority and jurisdiction to hold a hearing to determine his permanent disability benefits because he did not request a hearing to determine those benefits. He asserts that under subsection 42-9-260(E) of the South Carolina Code (2015), “An employer may request a hearing at any time to address termination or reduction of temporary disability payments”; however, the Act does not allow an employer to request a hearing to pay permanent disability benefits, (emphasis added). We disagree.
Section 42-17-20 of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides: