In July 2000, Smith was tried and convicted of murder after pleading not guilty. The trial court sentenced him to thirty years’ imprisonment.1
[…] The record contains no ruling by the circuit court, and Smith contends it did not rule on the motion.
. Both of the circuit court’s orders only address the seven-year time limit as the basis for denying Smith's Application. The orders do not mention any of the solicitor's other grounds for denial.
. The solicitor asserted several additional reasons why Smith’s Application did not meet the requirements provided by the Act, but the circuit court did not rule on those arguments. Consequently, those arguments *478may be considered by the circuit court on remand. See § 17-28-90(B) ("The court shall order DNA testing of the applicant's DNA and the physical evidence or biological material upon a finding that the applicant has established each of the following factors by a preponderance of the evidence ... (3) the physical evidence or biological material sought to be tested is material to the issue of the applicant’s identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the offense ...; (4) the DNA results of the physical evidence or biological material sought to be tested would be material to the issue of the applicant’s identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the offense ...; (5) if the requested DNA testing produces exculpatory results, the testing will constitute new evidence that will probably change the result of the applicant’s conviction or adjudication if a new trial is granted and is not merely cumulative or impeaching.... ”).
. We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.