FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] However, we are deeply troubled that a man with severe mental retardation, an IQ between 31 and 57, and the intellectual functioning of a four-to seven-year-old child was allowed to plead guilty and that a series of missteps by counsel at every level deprived Ramirez of effective review by this court.16 Based on the foregoing, the PCR court’s order of dismissal is
AFFIRMED.
THOMAS, J., concurs. GEATHERS, J., dissents in a separate opinion.. See S.C.Code Ann. § 17-24-20(A) (2014) ("A defendant is [GBMI] if, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, he had the capacity to distinguish right from wrong or to recognize his act as being wrong ..., but because of mental disease or defect he lacked sufficient capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.").
. The PCR court also found "a belated appeal from [Ramirez’s] guilty plea [was] warranted." In Ramirez's petition for a writ of certiorari, he argued the PCR court properly granted his request for a belated direct appeal.