FACTS/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Id. “Accordingly, we will affirm the decision of the family court in an equity case unless its decision is controlled by some error of law or the appellant satisfies the burden of showing the preponderance of the evidence actually supports contrary factual findings by this court.” Id.
LAW/ANALYSIS
I. Alimony Award
Wife alleges the family court erred in failing to award her a higher amount of alimony. We agree.
Section 20-3-170(A) (2014) of the South Carolina Code provides:
Whenever any husband or wife, pursuant to a judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony, has been required to *550make his or her spouse any periodic payments of alimony and the circumstances of the parties or the financial ability of the spouse making the periodic payments shall have changed since the rendition of such judgment, either party may apply to the court which rendered the judgment for an order and judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of such alimony payments or terminating such payments and the court, after giving both parties an opportunity to be heard and to introduce evidence relevant to the issue, shall make such order and judgment as justice and equity shall require, with due regard to the changed circumstances and the financial ability of the supporting spouse, decreasing or increasing or confirming the amount of alimony provided for in such original judgment or terminating such payments.