FACTS/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Petitioner’s testimony from trial provides some evidence that Petitioner did not intend to kill his son. Petitioner’s testimony indicates the gun went off during his struggle with his son, he did not mean to pull the trigger, and his son had not done anything to make Petitioner want to shoot him.
The closer question is whether Petitioner was “engaged in a lawful activity with reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Smith, 391 S.C. at 414, 706 S.E.2d at 15. Petitioner’s testimony establishes his actions amounted to presenting a loaded firearm, a felony.2 See S.C.Code Ann. § 16-23-410 (2003) (“It is [a felony] for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.”); In re Spencer R., 387 S.C. 517, 522-23, 692 S.E.2d 569, 572 (Ct.App.2010) (defining “the phrase ‘to present’ a firearm in section 16-23-410 as: to offer to view in a threatening manner, or to show in a threatening manner”); State v.