Lucero v. State
[…] It simply added a new type of advice counsel should give. Padilla does not raise any concern about risks of inaccurate convictions or fundamental procedural fairness because a defendant has admitted guilt. See Talley, 371 S.C. at 544, 640 S.E.2d at 882 (finding a new rule was “a watershed rule of criminal proceeding because the right to counsel undeniably implicates the fundamental fairness and accuracy of the proceeding”). Therefore, this rule is not a watershed rule.

Further, Lucero contends section 17-27-45(B) would be pointless if a new rule did not apply retroactively. However, she overlooks the part of the subsection that states “a substantive standard not previously recognized or a right not in existence at the time of the state court trial, and if the standard or right is intended to be applied retroactively.” The section clearly indicates the new rule must be intended to apply retroactively. For the reasons discussed above, the rule announced in Padilla should not apply retroactively in South Carolina.