FACTS/PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] [26,27] “An action in claim and delivery is an action at law for the recovery of specific personal property.” First Palmetto State Bank & Trust Co. v. Boyles, 302 S.C. 136, 138, 394 S.E.2d 313, 314 (1990). “Whether a party is entitled to a jury trial is a question of law, which [an appellate court] reviews de novo, owing no deference to the [circuit court’s] decision.” Carolina First Bank v. BADD, LLC, 414 S.C. 289, 292, 778 S.E.2d 106,108 (2015), reh’g granted (Apr. 9, 2015).
The cause of action for claim and delivery is governed by South Carolina Code sections 15-69-10 to -210 (2005). Section 15-69-30 provides:
When a delivery is claimed an affidavit must be made by the plaintiff or by someone on his behalf showing:
(1) That the plaintiff is the owner of the property claimed, particularly describing it, or is lawfully entitled to the possession thereof by virtue of a special property therein, the facts in respect to which shall be set forth;
(2) That the property is wrongfully detained by the defendant;
(3) The alleged cause of the detention thereof, according to the affiant’s best knowledge, information and belief;
(4) That the property has not been taken for a tax, assessment or fine pursuant to a statute or seized under an execution or attachment against the property of the plaintiff or, if so seized, that it is by statute exempt from such seizure; and
(5) The actual value of the property.
Id.
It is undisputed that H & M failed to file such an affidavit. Likewise, H & M did not include any similar allegations in its amended complaint. However, in the event the property