*575FACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Crossland v. Crossland, 408 S.C. 443, 451, 759 S.E.2d 419, 423 (2014). “The appellant retains the burden to demonstrate the error in the family court’s findings of fact.” Buist, 410 S.C. at 574, 766 S.E.2d at 383.
LAW/ANALYSIS
I. Transmutation of the Highway 221 Property
Wife argues the family court lacked jurisdiction to apportion the Highway 221 Property because it was nonmarital property that was not transmuted into marital property. We agree.
*576Section 20-3-630(A) of the South Carolina Code (2014) defines “marital property” as “all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation ... regardless of how legal title is held.” However, “property acquired by either party before the marriage” and “any increase in value in non-marital property, except to the extent that the increase resulted directly or indirectly from efforts of the other spouse during marriage” are considered nonmarital property. § 20-3-630(A)(2) & (5). “The [family] court does not have jurisdiction or authority to apportion nonmarital property.” S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(B) (2014).