PACTS/PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] After the Fund was created, its members began to contribute membership dues and premiums into the Fund in exchange for protection for its workers’ compensation obligations.
Second, the Agreement contains no provision for “beneficiaries.” See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-402(a)(3) (Supp. 2015) (requiring a trust to have definite beneficiaries); § 62-7-402(c) (“A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future .... ”). Homebuilders must apply to become Fund members. Further, a third party—the Commission—must approve Fund members. Thus, even assuming the Agreement is a declaration of trust, potential Fund members are not ascertainable from the Agreement.