Ernest Horvath v. Don Johnson
[…] The trial court properly concluded that the application for first-party no-fault benefits that plaintiff submitted to defendant SMART’s claims administrator satisfied the notice provision in MCL 124.419. [Slip op, p 5 (footnote omitted).] Defendants applied for leave to appeal in this Court. We heard oral argument on the application. II. ANALYSIS Plaintiff failed to file the statutorily required written notice within 60 days of the occurrence. His timely application for first-party no-fault benefits was not a written notice of his third-party tort claim. MCL 124.419 states: All claims that may arise in connection with the transportation authority shall be presented as ordinary claims against a common carrier of 1 Unpublished opinion per curiam, issued August 18, 2009 (Docket No. 283931, 284842). 3 passengers for hire: Provided, That written notice of any claim based upon injury to persons or property shall be served upon the authority no later than 60 days from the occurrence through which such injury is sustained and the disposition thereof shall rest in the discretion of the authority and all claims that may be allowed and final judgment obtained shall be liquidated from funds of the authority: Provided, further, That only the courts situated in the counties in which the authority principally carries on its function are the proper counties in which to commence and try action against the authority. [Emphasis added.] The meaning of this provision is clear: a plaintiff must serve “written notice of any claim” on the authority within 60 days of the occurrence giving rise to the injury. Plaintiff did not serve a written notice of his tort claim within 60 days.