Analysis
[…] Under this rationale, market regulation—no matter how oppressive—cannot ever be said to be unconstitutional. While we acknowledge that the State is granted broad powers with respect to regulating liquor sales, this is an example of market regulation that exceeds constitutional bounds. Therefore, we reverse the trial court’s decision granting summary judgment to Respondents, and find sections 61-6-140 and -150 unconsti*476tutional as violative of the General Assembly’s police powers under article VIII-A, section 1 of the South Carolina Constitution.8
HEARN, J., concurs. BEATTY, C.J. and Acting Justice Costa M. Pleicones, concurring in result only. KITTREDGE, J., dissenting in a separate opinion.. See S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-140 (2009) ("No more than three retail dealer licenses may be issued to one licensee.... No more than three retail dealer licenses may be issued for the use of one corporation, association, partnership, or limited partnership."); id. § 61-6-150 (“No person, directly or indirectly, individually or as a member of a partnership or an association, as a member or stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by blood or marriage within the second degree, may have any interest whatsoever in a retail liquor store