Analysis
[…] HEARN, J., concurs. BEATTY, C.J. and Acting Justice Costa M. Pleicones, concurring in result only. KITTREDGE, J., dissenting in a separate opinion.. See S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-140 (2009) ("No more than three retail dealer licenses may be issued to one licensee.... No more than three retail dealer licenses may be issued for the use of one corporation, association, partnership, or limited partnership."); id. § 61-6-150 (“No person, directly or indirectly, individually or as a member of a partnership or an association, as a member or stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by blood or marriage within the second degree, may have any interest whatsoever in a retail liquor store licensed under this section except the three stores covered by his retail dealer’s licenses, as provided for in [s]ection 61-6-140. The prohibitions in this section do not apply to a person having an interest in retail liquor stores on July 1, 1978.”).
. See S.C. Const, art, VIII-A, § 1 ("In the exercise of the police power the General Assembly has the right to prohibit and to regulate the *472manufacture, sale, and retail of alcoholic liquors or beverages within the State.’’).
. S.C. Const, art.