Machin v. Carus Corp.
[…] Carus presents an argument with equitable appeal, that is, because South Carolina abolished joint and several liability in 2005, allocation of a percentage of fault to the non-party employer is necessary to ensure that a defendant, if held liable, will be required to pay only damages commensurate with its degree of fault. We do not minimize Carus’s compelling policy argument, which the dissent adopts, but we are ultimately bound by legislative intent.

In this regard, Carus argues that subsection (D) of section 15-38-15 should be construed to allow the jury to attribute fault to the non-party employer by placing the name of the employer on the verdict form. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-15(D) (“A defendant shall retain the right to assert that another potential tortfeasor, whether or not a party, contributed to the alleged injury or damages and/or may be liable for any or all of the damages alleged by any other party.” (emphasis added)). We find a plain reading of subsection (D), in concert with subsection (C), requires that we reject this argument.

Specifically, subsection (C) refers to “two or more defendants,” “each defendant,” and “the defendants.” See id. § 15-38-15(0) (“The jury, or the court if there is no jury, shall ... specify the amount of damages; [ ] determine the percentage of fault, if any, of [the] plaintiff and the amount of recoverable damages[; and] ... where there is a verdict ... for damages against two or more defendants for the same indivisible injury, death, or damage to property, specify in a separate verdict ... *545the percentage of liability that proximately caused the indivisible injury, death, damage to property, or economic loss from tortious conduct ... that is attributable to each defendant whose actions are a proximate cause of the indivisible injury, death, or damage to property. In determining the percentage attributable to each defendant, any fault of the plaintiff ... will be included so that the total of the percentages of fault attributed to the plaintiff and to the defendants must be one hundred percent.” (emphasis added)). There is no basis in our law for a plaintiff or a defendant to add the plaintiffs employer as a party defendant.

In contrast, subsection (D) refers to a “potential tortfeasor.”