concurring in a separate opinion.
[…] *120As the circuit court’s examination of Scott’s reasonable belief that he and the girls were being attacked with deadly force was necessary to its self-defense analysis, a predicate to the court’s finding of immunity, I would affirm both the subsection (C) grant of immunity and the circuit court’s analysis.
. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 16-11-410 to -450 (2015); see id. § 16-11-450(A) (stating, in relevant part, “[a] person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of this article or another applicable provision of law is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force”).
. U.S. Const. amend. II (“A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”); S.C. Const. art.