A. Pre-trial Atkins 37 Determination
[…] Should the jury determine he remains eligible, I would find the chaplains’ notes should have been admitted, and would permit the trial judge to rule on the use of mental health records at this stage of the proceedings.
A. Pre-trial Atkins 37 Determination
I agree with the majority that there is evidence in the record to support the trial judge’s conclusion, but find his decision is against the preponderance of the evidence. I would hold that Blackwell is ineligible for a death sentence because he is mentally retarded within the meaning of S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20(C)(b)(10) (2016), and would therefore vacate his death sentence.
*172At the pre-trial Atkins hearing, Blackwell had the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he was mentally retarded, that is, that he had “significantly subaver-age general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period.” § 16-3-20(C)(b)(10); Franklin v.