Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of South Carolina v. Episcopal Church
[…] Properly applied to the non-acceding churches, there is no neutral principle of law that supports the conclusion Justices Pleicones and Hearn desire. As Chief Justice Beatty and Justice Toal note in their respective opinions, the framework set forth in Jones v. Wolf makes clear that, because of well-established South Carolina law, an express trust39 cannot be imposed on the property of those eight churches that never adopted the Dennis Canon. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-401(a)(2) (Supp. *2602016) (stating that express trusts in real property “must be proved by some writing signed by the party creating the trust”); see also Beckham v.