In re CERTIFIED QUESTION FROM THE
[…] curiae, we answer under the law applicable to this case and the facts as presented: No,
assuming that a decedent’s brain was removed by a medical examiner to conduct a lawful
investigation into the decedent’s cause of death, the decedent’s next of kin does not have
a right under Michigan law to possess the brain in order to properly bury or cremate the
same after the brain is no longer needed for forensic examination.
At all times relevant to the underlying federal district court case, this issue was
governed by MCL 52.205(5).3 This statute provided:
The county medical examiner shall, after any required examination
or autopsy, promptly deliver or return the body to relatives . . . except that
the medical examiner may retain, as long as may be necessary, any portion
of the body believed by the medical examiner to be necessary for the
detection of any crime.
1
See Waeschle v Dragovic, 576 F3d 539, 551 (CA 6, 2009).
2
In re Certified Question (Waeschle v Oakland Co Med Examiner), 485 Mich 1116
(2010).
3
MCL 52.205 was originally enacted in 1953 by Public Act 181. A relative’s statutory