in Re Certified Question - Waeschle v. Dragovic
[…] At all times relevant to the underlying federal district court case, this issue was governed by MCL 52.205(5).3 This statute provided: The county medical examiner shall, after any required examination or autopsy, promptly deliver or return the body to relatives . . . except that the medical examiner may retain, as long as may be necessary, any portion of the body believed by the medical examiner to be necessary for the detection of any crime. 1 See Waeschle v Dragovic, 576 F3d 539, 551 (CA 6, 2009). 2 In re Certified Question (Waeschle v Oakland Co Med Examiner), 485 Mich 1116 (2010). 3 MCL 52.205 was originally enacted in 1953 by Public Act 181. A relative’s statutory “right and power to make decisions about funeral arrangements and