People of Michigan v. Todd Kevin Houthoofd
[…] I would grant defendant’s motion for rehearing and vacate this Court’s opinion of July 31, 2010. In that opinion, the Court held that improper venue is not a basis for granting a new trial in a criminal case. Hence, for the first time, improper venue is subject to harmless error analysis under MCL 769.26 and MCL 600.16451 applies to criminal proceedings. 1 MCL 600.1645 states that “[n]o order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue.” 2 The effect of this opinion is to contravene years of case law and to absolve prosecutors from the need to prove venue beyond a reasonable doubt. As I stated in my dissenting opinion, “the majority opinion suffers from a fundamental defect.