Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] SC: 138969
v COA: 269505
Saginaw CC: 02-021097-FH
TOD KEVIN HOUTHOOFD a/k/a TODD 04-024765-FH
KEVIN HOUTHOOFD, 05-025865-FH
Defendant-Appellant.
_______________________________________
On order of the Court, the motion for rehearing is considered, and it is DENIED.
KELLY, C.J. (dissenting). I would grant defendant’s motion for rehearing and
vacate this Court’s opinion of July 31, 2010. In that opinion, the Court held that
improper venue is not a basis for granting a new trial in a criminal case. Hence, for the
first time, improper venue is subject to harmless error analysis under MCL 769.26 and
MCL 600.16451 applies to criminal proceedings.
1
MCL 600.1645 states that “[n]o order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable
solely on the ground that there was improper venue.”
2
The effect of this opinion is to contravene years of case law and to absolve
prosecutors from the need to prove venue beyond a reasonable doubt. As I stated in my
dissenting opinion, “the majority opinion suffers from a fundamental defect. It makes