Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] when the victim was approximately 13 years old. The sexual contact always occurred
either in the defendant’s bedroom or the victim’s bedroom, a place of relative seclusion
where the defendant could victimize his stepdaughter without interruption by defendant’s
2
young son.1 As a result of defendant’s guilty plea, he was sentenced to 13-30 years
imprisonment.
At issue is the scoring of OV-8, which considers the asportation (movement) or
captivity of the victim during the commission of a felony. Relevant to this appeal, MCL
777.38 provides that 15 points may be assessed where a victim is “asported to another
place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger … .” The record clearly reflects
that the victim was moved to accomplish the rapes in the seclusion of a bedroom.
The majority remands this case to the trial court for resentencing, concluding that
OV-8 was misscored because “[a]ny movement of the complainant by the defendant was