Home Telegraph Co. v. Mayor of Nashville
[…] The langaage of this section of the constitution of Tennessee of 1870 is as follows:

“No bill shall become a law antil it . . . shall have been signed by the respective speakers in open session, the fact of sach signing to be noted on the journal.”

The langaage of this claase in each of the other nine *12constitutions containing similar provision employs the word “shall” in a manner similar to that shown by the following quotation from section 38 of article 3 of the constitution of Texas

“The presiding officer of each house shall, in the presence of the house over which he presides, sign all bills and joint resolutions passed by the legislature, after their titles have been publically read before, and the fact of such signing shall be entered on the journal.”

This particular clause in the constitutions of the ten States named above has been judicially construed in Colorado, Missouri, Montana, Texas, and Wyoming. In re Roberts (1881), 5 Colo., 525; State v. Mason (1900), 55 S. W., 637, 155 Mo., 486; State v. Mead, 71 Mo., 271; State v.