Michigan Supreme Court
[…] I
would hold that defendant is entitled to resentencing because the Court of Appeals
vacated for legal insufficiency his felonious assault convictions, which were used as a
factor in calculating his sentence. I do not believe that MCL 769.34(10) governs
defendant’s entitlement to relief in this case when his request for resentencing is based on
the Court of Appeals’ ruling, rather than any error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or
inaccurate information relied on by the circuit court in determining his sentence.
MCL 769.34(10) provides:
If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence
range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand
for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or
inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.
A party shall not raise on appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the
sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information relied
upon in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines
sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in a
proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in the
court of appeals.
As the majority properly notes, the circuit court in this case assessed 20 points
under prior record variable 7 (PRV 7)1 for the two felonious assault convictions that the
Court of Appeals later vacated.2 The resulting minimum sentence range under the
sentencing guidelines was 108 to 270 months.