Michigan Supreme Court
[…] guidelines range of 51 to 127 months.
The majority concludes that MCL 769.34(10), as interpreted in People v
Francisco, 474 Mich 82; 711 NW2d 44 (2006),7 requires a remand for resentencing
because defendant’s sentence “is now based on inaccurate information.”
While I agree that defendant is entitled to resentencing, I respectfully disagree
with the majority that MCL 769.34(10) governs under the circumstances of this appeal.
Because defendant’s minimum sentence of 108 months is within the corrected guidelines
range of 51 to 127 months, MCL 769.34(10), if applied here, would dictate that the Court
of Appeals “shall affirm” defendant’s sentence and “shall not remand for resentencing
absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied upon
in determining the defendant's sentence.” For purposes of this appeal, there is no claim
of an “error in scoring the sentencing guidelines.”8 Thus, the relevant inquiry under
6
The Court of Appeals incorrectly stated that the corrected guidelines range is 51
to 127½ months.
7