Michigan Supreme Court
[…] However, as recognized
in the concurrence, defendant’s correct guidelines range with the two additional scoring
errors removed is 51 to 127 months. Nothing in this opinion precludes the trial court
from reviewing and correcting the OV scoring errors, as found by the Court of Appeals,
on remand for resentencing.
7
MCL 769.11.
4
dangerous weapon, a felonious assault cannot.8 In light of this error, the Court vacated
defendant’s felonious-assault convictions. However, the Court rejected defendant’s
request for resentencing on the armed-robbery conviction, concluding that it was required
by MCL 769.34(10) to affirm defendant’s sentence because the sentence remained
“within the appropriate guidelines range” and defendant had not raised the issue “‘at
sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand’ . . . .”9
Defendant applied for leave to appeal in this Court, and we heard oral argument on
whether to grant the application or take other preemptory action. At issue is whether
defendant was entitled to resentencing under these circumstances.10
8