Michigan Supreme Court
[…] additional issues not addressed in Francisco.
14
Potter v McLeary, 484 Mich 397, 411; 774 NW2d 1 (2009), citing Sun Valley
Foods Co v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).
15
Potter, 484 Mich at 410-411.
16
Id. at 410.
17
Sun Valley, 460 Mich at 237.
18
Herman v Berrien Co, 481 Mich 352, 366; 750 NW2d 570 (2008).
19
Sun Valley, 460 Mich at 237.
20
Herman, 481 Mich at 366.
7
particular words within a statute, we must consider both the plain meaning of the critical
word or phrase and its placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.21
MCL 769.34(10) specifically governs remands for resentencing. This subsection
provides:
If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence
range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand
for resentencing absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or
inaccurate information relied upon in determining the defendant's sentence.
A party shall not raise on appeal an issue challenging the scoring of the
sentencing guidelines or challenging the accuracy of information relied
upon in determining a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines
sentence range unless the party has raised the issue at sentencing, in a
proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand filed in
the court of appeals. [Emphasis added.]
A
We first review whether a remand for resentencing was barred because
defendant’s minimum sentence was within the appropriate guidelines range. The first
sentence of MCL 769.34(10) governs when the Court shall or shall not remand for
resentencing: “If a minimum sentence is within the appropriate guidelines sentence range,
the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall not remand for resentencing
absent an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or inaccurate information relied
upon in determining the defendant’s sentence.” (Emphasis added.) The clear meaning of
this sentence is that the Court shall not remand for resentencing unless there was either an
error in scoring or defendant’s sentence was based on inaccurate information.22
21
Id.
22
See Francisco, 474 Mich at 88-89.
8