Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 10
Id. at 4 (TALBOT, P.J., concurring).
11
Dimmett & Owens Financial, Inc v Deloitte & Touche (ISC), LLC, 481 Mich
618; 752 NW2d 37 (2008).
4
constituted the adverse employment actions.12 The dissent would have held that venue
was proper in Wayne County.13 Plaintiffs sought review in this Court, and we granted
their applications for leave to appeal.14
ANALYSIS
An appellate court uses the clearly erroneous standard to review a trial court’s
ruling on a motion to change venue.15 Statutory interpretation involves questions of law
that are reviewed de novo.16
The relevant statutory provision, MCL 37.2801, provides in part:
(1) A person alleging a violation of this act may bring a civil action
for appropriate injunctive relief or damages, or both.
(2) An action commenced pursuant to subsection (1) may be brought
in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred, or
for the county where the person against whom the civil complaint is filed
resides or has his principal place of business.
As always, our analysis begins with the language of the statute.17 The primary
goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature as
expressed in the statute.18
12
Brightwell, unpub op at 3-4 (GLEICHER, J., dissenting).
13
Id. at 5.
14
Brightwell v Fifth Third Bank of Michigan, 485 Mich 902 (2009).
15
Shock Bros, Inc v Morbark Industries, Inc, 411 Mich 696, 698-699; 311 NW2d
722 (1981).
16
People v Swafford, 483 Mich 1, 7; 762 NW2d 902 (2009).
17
People v Davis, 468 Mich 77, 79; 658 NW2d 800 (2003).
5
These cases involve only the first clause of subsection (2), which makes venue
proper “in the circuit court for the county where the alleged violation occurred.”19 In
Barnes, the Court of Appeals held, without citation or analysis, that the “violations
alleged are adverse employment decisions” and that “the place of corporate decision
making is an appropriate venue.”20 Judge WHITE concurred separately, opining that