Michigan Supreme Court
[…] discrimination cases. On the contrary, much more persuasive reasons exist to interpret
the CRA venue provision as we do today.
21
Barnes, 212 Mich App at 227 (WHITE, P.J., concurring) (citation omitted).
22
Id.
6
The question of where venue properly lies for a lawsuit brought under the CRA
turns on the meaning of the phrase “where the alleged violation occurred” found in MCL
37.2801(2). “Violation” is defined in part as “1. the act of violating or the state of being
violated. 2. a breach or infringement, as of a law or promise.”23 Plaintiffs alleged that
defendant violated MCL 37.2202(1), which provides in part:
An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise
discriminate against an individual with respect to employment,
compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of
religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital
status.
A “violation” of MCL 37.2202, therefore, is equally dependent on an adverse
employment action (in these cases the act of “discharg[ing]”) and an improper motive for
taking that action (a decision to discriminate “because of” a protected status). We believe