Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 14
erroneous construction of the term “discharge” and of the language “where the alleged
violation occurred” in MCL 37.2801(2). Since the Legislature intended the interpretation
we ascribe to the language, there was no reason to expressly include an employee’s place
of employment as an alternative basis for venue. Hence, if “where the alleged violation
occurred” encompasses acts precluding an employee from continuing to work at his or
her place of employment, why would additional language be necessary?
Moreover, the last portion of the provision furnishing a basis for venue in MCL
37.2801(2) is explicitly tied to locations over which the employer has exclusive control;
specifically, it provides for proper venue in “the county where the person against whom
the civil complaint is filed resides or has his principal place of business.” Presumably, if
the Legislature had also intended that “where the alleged violation occurred” be a place
over which a defendant had full control, it would have said so.
The Legislature certainly could have provided venue in “the county where the