United States v. Craddock
[…] B. Burden of persuasion on the issue of liability for penalties.

Craddock argues the bankruptcy court erred in its January 26, 1993 order when it held he bore the burden of persuasion on the issue of liability for penalties. He maintains while the proof of claim of the IRS stands as pilma facie proof of its claim,2 the IRS nonetheless has the ultimate proof on the assessment of penalties.

The relevant penalty provisions of the Internal Revenue Code are 26 U.S.C. §§ 6651(a) and 6653(a) as applicable to the tax years in question. Section 6651 pertinently provides in the case of “a failure to file any return ... on the date prescribed therefor, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount_” 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a). Section 6653 provided in relevant part “[i]f any part of any underpayment is due to negligence ... there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 5 percent of the underpayment.” 26 U.S.C. § 6653(a).

The bankruptcy court held: