United States v. Craddock
[…] In re White, 168 B.R. 825, 836 n. 17 (Bankr.D.Conn.1994) (citation omitted). See also, United States v. Sanford (In re Sanford), 979 F.2d 1511, 1513 (11th Cir.1992) (“the bankruptcy court must make factual findings ... regarding whether Debtor has made the statutorily required showing of reasonable cause-”).

I conclude the bankruptcy judge did not err in placing the burden of proof on Craddock to show his failure to file timely tax returns under 26 U.S.C. § 6651 was “due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.”

2. Underpayment penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6653.

Section 6653 provides: “If any part of any underpayment ... of tax required to be shown on a return is due to negligence ... there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 5 percent of the underpayment.” Unlike under § 6651 where the statute automatically imposes a penalty for late filing *981unless the taxpayer shows reasonable cause, under § 6653, a penalty for underpayment is imposed only if such underpayment is due to negligence.