United States v. Craddock
[…] Id.

III. Merits.

A. Denial of Craddock’s motion for summary judgment based on failure of IRS to make timely assessment of taxes.

In its November 18, 1992 order, the bankruptcy court held the proceedings for allowance of claims in bankruptcy rendered irrelevant the duty of the IRS to make a timely assessment of taxes. Craddock asserts the bankruptcy court erred in refusing to consider evidence whether the IRS had made a valid and timely assessment against him in determining whether the claims against him would be allowed. I disagree.

Craddock argues § 6501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, except for circumstances not present in this case, “the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed.” He omits reference to remaining pertinent language of the section which provides: “and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.” 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a).